Grapeseed Oil for Your Skin

June 25, 2012 by Annalie  
Published in Beauty

The wonders of grapeseed oil making it beneficial for the skin.

 

Why Grapeseed Oil for Your Skin?

Grape seed oil (Vitis Vinifera) is a fine-textured and almost odourless type of vegetable oil. This clear oil is extracted from grapes’ seeds and contains essential fatty acids that are needed by human body and skin.

Essential fatty acids are not made by human body and must be obtained from natural sources. Grape seed oil is a very good source of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that is considered for its anti-inflammatory and moisture retentive properties when applied topically on the skin. Moreover,  this  fatty acid makes grape seed oil  capable of repairing worn out tissues and  helps promote healthy  regeneration of new tissues.

Considered as a versatile oil, it is rich in antioxidants, vitamins E, C and A. It also contains resveratrol and polyphenols. These are antioxidants that help fight free radical damage that causes aging and heal skin exposed to natural elements. The antioxidant components in  in this oil  delays the process of skin aging and protect the skin from ultraviolet rays of the sun.

Skin Benefits of Grapessed Oil:

  • It is used as after bath oil. Grapeseed oil has the ability to lock in moisture, leaving the skin smooth and rejuvenated without any trace of greasy feeling. It is an ideal moisturizer that can be applied after bath or shower.

  •  It is used as massage oil. When applied topically, this nutrient rich- oil is very light in texture and easily absorbed by the skin.  Blended with certain essential oils, this oil used with relaxes muscles leaving the skin energized, soft and healthy. This oil is specially blended with almond oil to obtain maximum advantage of grapeseed oil benefit.
  •  It is ideal for all types of skin. Grapeseed oil is well used by massage therapists because of its suitability with all skin types. It is prefect for sensitive skin and works well for oily skin. Applying this thin oil will help prevent pores clogging and breakouts.

  • It can be used in facial care. Grapeseed oil helps treat skin by targeting fine lines and wrinkles. The mild astringent quality it has helps tighten and tone skin and minimize appearance of wrinkles. Polyphenols known as the antioxidants in this oil slow the process of aging.

  • It has medicinal properties for curing various skin disorders. Grape seed oil is  beneficial for scaly and dry skin. It does not aggravate acne but will improve skin tone and texture because of its astringent properties.
  •  It is used as an emollient in cosmetic care. Grapeseed oil has emollient property that makes skin soft and supple looking. It is also used as important ingredient in making lotion lip balms, soaps, creams and cosmetics. In hair products, it acts as conditioner for all hair types.
  • It relieves varicose veins and reduce appearance of cellulite.  Grapeseed oil has working up effect on circulatory system and may help treat varicose veins. Continuous massage with this oil on affected areas may help shrink cellulite as well.

Regular use of grapeseed oil is not only valuable in our healthy diet experience but does wonders  in our skin regimen and treatment. A great understanding of all the qualities in this oil will help us maximize and enjoy the benefits we can get from amazing grapeseed oil.

1
Liked it

Tell us what you're thinking...

comments powered by Disqus